Same-Day Dispatch(888) 684-5837
Pricing
4.5850 Google reviews

Sub-Zero Refrigerator Repair Cost in Manhattan

Price ranges by part and repair type, a written estimate before any work.

Budget $90 to $150 for the diagnostic call, which is applied to the repair, about $280 to $600 for an average Sub-Zero fix and $900 to $1,800 once the compressor or sealed system is involved. Wine storage work runs $250 to $800. Ninety days of warranty cover each repair.

Sub-Zero repair prices by part and job

The ranges below are what Manhattan customers pay today, genuine Sub-Zero parts and labor included. When you go ahead with the work, the $90 to $150 diagnostic comes off the total.

Repair typeWhat it solvesTypical range
Diagnostic service callDeducted from the repair$90 - $150
Condenser coil cleaningPreventive maintenance$150 - $250
Water inlet valveMissing ice, or water on the floor$180 - $300
Ice maker assemblyA complete swap-out$280 - $480
Door seal replacementA door that will not close tight$200 - $350
Control boardThe unit's electronic brain$450 - $750
Start relay or capacitorThe part that starts the compressor$180 - $320
ThermostatA frequent source of temperature trouble$280 - $420
Defrost heater or thermostatFrost piling up once it fails$320 - $550
Condenser fan motorA unit running hot or warm$300 - $500
Evaporator fan motorOften behind a not-cooling call$320 - $520
Sealed system and refrigerantSpecialist work$800 - $1,600
Compressor replacementFitted with an OEM compressor$900 - $1,800

Sub-Zero wine storage repair prices

Wine columns and undercounter wine units differ by model and by fault:

RangeWine storage repair
$700 - $1,200Compressor
$400 - $650Control board
$300 - $520Fan motor
$280 - $420Thermostat
$180 - $320Door gasket
$90 - $150Diagnostic service call

What moves a Sub-Zero repair price in Manhattan

Which part failed

Replacing a door gasket is minor work, while a compressor sits at the top of the scale. Once the diagnosis names the failure, you know the total before anyone starts.

Age and model

Older refrigerators may call for parts that are harder to source. Models from 1985 onward can be serviced, and parts are priced from the model and serial number.

Genuine parts

Only genuine Sub-Zero parts go into your unit. Aftermarket parts cost less at the start but break more often, and our quotes reflect the real price of the genuine part.

Getting into the building

Booking the service elevator, checking in with the doorman and meeting co-op or condo rules come with working in Manhattan. That effort is already inside our pricing, so no building-type surcharge appears later.

Repair or replace: the arithmetic

  • Everyday repairs usually fall between $300 and $800.
  • A compressor job is the high end, from $900 up to $1,800.
  • Buying a new Sub-Zero built-in refrigerator means $10,000 to $15,000.

An older unit with a failed sealed system is the exception: there the repair bill can reach a fifth to a third of what a new unit is worth, with little life left in the old one. When replacing is the smarter move, the technician tells you.

Every repair includes

  • Your diagnostic fee deducted from the repair total
  • The estimate on paper, in your hands, before anyone starts
  • Parts that are genuine Sub-Zero, fitted by certified technicians
  • A warranty of ninety days covering parts and labor
  • A closing temperature check, with service notes left behind

Related: Sub-Zero refrigerator repair, freezer repair, ice maker repair, wine cooler service and the warranty.

Google rating

4.5 from 850 Google reviews

Read the reviews on Google →
How much will it be to fix a Sub-Zero that stopped cooling?
The cause decides it. A failed compressor is the costly end at $900 to $1,800; a fan motor ($320 to $520), a thermostat ($280 to $420) or a coil cleaning ($150 to $250) sit lower. A diagnosis always comes before the quote.
If I turn down the repair, do I still pay the diagnostic fee?
The $90 to $150 diagnostic pays for the visit and the technician's testing. Proceed with the repair and the whole amount is deducted from the bill. Decline, and it simply covers the time spent.
How much is a Sub-Zero compressor replacement?
The bill lands between $900 and $1,800, an OEM compressor and labor included. Even then, fixing the unit usually beats buying a new one at $10,000 to $15,000, unless the refrigerator is very old and failing elsewhere.
Does the repair come with a warranty?
Yes, 90 days on parts and labor for every repair. Should the same failure come back within that window, a technician returns and corrects it free of charge.
Exact quote

Get an exact Sub-Zero repair quote

Tell us the symptom and the model. A technician inspects the unit at home, and you approve a written estimate afterward.

Call Now →
Call Now